Privacy Policy

Aloha Business Association, Inc. Contact Information

For all contact regarding privacy matters, use the following contact information:

17675 SW Farmington
Box 291
Aloha, OR  97007
privacyissues@alohabusinessassociation.com

Collection of Personal Information

For each visitor to our Web properties, our Web server(s) automatically recognizes no information regarding the domain or e-mail address.

At some Aloha Business Association, Inc. sites, we ask you to provide personal information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address, or telephone number. We may also collect demographic information, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites. If you choose to make a purchase or sign up for a paid subscription service, we will ask for additional information, such as your credit card number and billing address, which is used to create a Aloha Business Association, Inc. billing account.

We may collect information about your interaction with Aloha Business Association, Inc. sites and services. For example, we may use website analytics tools on our site to retrieve information from your browser, including the site you came from, the search engine(s) and the keywords you used to find our site, the pages you view within our site, your browser add-ons, and your browser’s width and height. We may also use technologies, such as cookies, to collect information about the pages you view, the links you click and other actions you take on our sites and services. Additionally, we collect certain standard information that your browser sends to every website you visit, such as your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring Web site addresses. We also deliver advertisements (see the Display of Advertising section below) and provide Web site analytics tools on non-Aloha Business Association, Inc. sites and services, and we may collect information about page views on these third party sites as well.

Use of Your Personal Information

Aloha Business Association, Inc. collects and uses your personal information to operate and improve its sites and services. These uses may include providing you with more effective customer service; making the sites or services easier to use by eliminating the need for you to repeatedly enter the same information; performing research and analysis aimed at improving our products, services and technologies.

We also use your personal information to communicate with you. We may send certain mandatory service communications such as welcome letters, billing reminders, information on technical service issues, and security announcements. Some Aloha Business Association, Inc. services may send periodic member letters that are considered part of the service. We may also occasionally send you product surveys or promotional mailings to inform you of other products or services available from Aloha Business Association, Inc. and its affiliates.

Sharing of Your Personal Information

Except as described in this statement, we will not disclose your personal information outside of Aloha Business Association, Inc. and its controlled subsidiaries and affiliates without your consent. Some Aloha Business Association, Inc. sites allow you to choose to share your personal information with select Aloha Business Association, Inc. partners so that they can contact you about their products, services or offers. Other sites do not share your contact information with third parties for marketing purposes, but instead may give you a choice as to whether you wish to receive communications from Aloha Business Association, Inc. on behalf of external business partners about a partner’s particular offering (without transferring your personal information to the third party).

Some Aloha Business Association, Inc. services may be co-branded and offered in conjunction with another company. If you register for or use such services, both Aloha Business Association, Inc. and the other company may receive information collected in conjunction with the co-branded services.

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, such as handling the processing and delivery of mailings, providing customer support, hosting websites, processing transactions, or performing statistical analysis of our services. Those service providers will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using it for any other purpose. However, for credit card processing, our fraud detection vendors may use aggregate data to help improve their service. This helps them more accurately detect fraudulent uses of credit cards. We may access or disclose information about you, including the content of your communications, in order to: (a) comply with the law or respond to lawful requests or legal process; (b) protect the rights or property of Aloha Business Association, Inc. or our customers, including the enforcement of our agreements or policies governing your use of the services; or (c) act on a good faith belief that such access or disclosure is necessary to protect the personal safety of Aloha Business Association, Inc. employees, customers or the public.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies contain information that can later be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Aloha Business Association, Inc. Web properties use cookies to store visitors preferences, record session information, such as items that consumers add to their shopping cart, record past activity at a site in order to provide better service when visitors return to our site, customize Web page content based on visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use other interactive features of Aloha Business Association, Inc. sites and services that depend on cookies, and some advertising preferences that are dependent on cookies may not be able to be respected.

If you choose to accept cookies, you also have the ability to later delete cookies that you have accepted. If you choose to delete cookies, any settings and preferences controlled by those cookies, including advertising preferences, will be deleted and may need to be recreated.

Communications Preferences

If you do not want to receive e-mail from us in the future, please let us know by sending an e-mail to optout@alohabusinessassociation.com.

If you supply us with your postal address on-line you may receive periodic mailings from us with information on new products and services or upcoming events. If you do not wish to receive such mailings, please let us know by sending an e-mail to optout@alohabusinessassociation.com.

Persons who supply us with their telephone numbers on-line may receive telephone contact from us with information regarding new products and services or upcoming events. If you do not wish to receive such telephone calls, please let us know by sending an e-mail to optout@alohabusinessassociation.com.

Upon request we provide site visitors with access to unique identifier information (e.g., customer number or password) that we maintain about them, transaction information (e.g., dates on which customers made purchases, amounts and types of purchases) that we maintain about them, contact information (e.g., name, address, phone number) that we maintain about them.

Security and Financial Information

When we transfer and receive certain types of sensitive information such as financial information, We have appropriate security measures in place in our physical facilities to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you at our site and We have a program in place to maintain PCI Compliance in accordance with PayPal credit card processing rules and regulations. Aloha Business Association, Inc. does not perminently store credit card account information. This information is only used during the completion of a purchase transaction.

Children’s Online Policy

Aloha Business Association, Inc. is committed to preserving online privacy for all of its website visitors, including children. www.Aloha Business Association.com is a general audience site, and we do not knowingly collect information about children or sell products to children. Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we will not knowingly collect any information from or sell products to children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you must ask your parent or guardian to assist you in using www.Aloha Business Association.com.

Your California Privacy Rights

California residents can now ask companies with whom they have an established business relationship to provide certain information about the companies’ sharing of personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the past year.

Aloha Business Association, Inc. does not share personal information about its customers with third parties for their own marketing purposes.

To request a printed copy of this disclosure from Aloha Business Association, Inc. pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact us via email or write to us at the address at the top of this document. You may also download a PDF of the California Civil Code below. Please note that Adobe® Reader is required.

California Civil Code Section 1798.80-1798.84
Get Adobe® Reader

Enforcement of This Privacy Statement

If you have questions regarding this statement, you should first contact us via e-mail at privacyissues@alohabusinessassociation.com. Please allow at least 30 days for a response. If you do not receive a response, attempt to contact us in writting at the above address.

Changes to This Privacy Statement

We will occasionally update this privacy statement to reflect changes in our services and customer feedback. When we post changes to this Statement, we will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of this statement. If there are material changes to this statement or in how Aloha Business Association, Inc. will use your personal information, we will notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes prior to implementing the change or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how Aloha Business Association, Inc. is protecting your information.

Contacting Us

Aloha Business Association, Inc. welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement. If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us at the above addresses or phone number.